Margin vs markup: the difference, a conversion chart, and the contract wording

By a programmatic ad operations specialist · About the author · Updated 21 October 2026

Margin is profit as a share of the selling price. Markup is profit as a share of the cost. They describe the same deal with different numbers: buy media at a $4.00 CPM, sell it at $5.00, and you have a 25% markup and a 20% margin.

Mixing them up is one of the most expensive arithmetic errors in media buying, because nothing breaks when you do it — the money simply isn't there at the end of the month. This guide gives the formulas, a conversion chart, and the part most explanations skip: how to tell which one a contract actually means.

The formulas

  • Margin = (price − cost) ÷ price
  • Markup = (price − cost) ÷ cost
  • Markup → margin: margin = markup ÷ (1 + markup)
  • Margin → markup: markup = margin ÷ (1 − margin)

Use the percentages as decimals in the conversions: a 25% markup is 0.25, so 0.25 ÷ 1.25 = 0.2, a 20% margin.

Side by side

MarginMarkup
Profit divided byThe selling priceThe cost
Highest possible100%No limit
Usually quoted byPublishers, SSPs, rev-share deals, financeResellers, managed service, cost-plus fees
On a $4 → $5 CPM20%25%

Markup to margin chart

MarkupMargin it gives you
5%4.8%
10%9.1%
15%13.0%
20%16.7%
25%20.0%
30%23.1%
40%28.6%
50%33.3%
75%42.9%
100%50.0%
150%60.0%
200%66.7%
300%75.0%

Margin to markup chart

Target marginMarkup you need
5%5.3%
10%11.1%
15%17.6%
20%25.0%
25%33.3%
30%42.9%
35%53.8%
40%66.7%
50%100.0%
60%150.0%
70%233.3%
75%300.0%
80%400.0%

For any other number, the markup calculator and margin calculator solve it both ways from any two of cost, price, profit and percentage.

Which one does the contract mean?

Every fee in media is a percentage of something. The question that settles it is always the same: a percentage of what?

If the wording saysIt is aBecause it is charged on
“Cost plus 20%”MarkupWhat was paid for the media
“20% on top of media”MarkupThe media cost
“Tech fee of 20% of media spend”MarkupThe media cost
“20% rev share” or “20% take rate”MarginThe total the buyer pays
“20% of total spend” or “of gross”MarginThe total the buyer pays

The traditional 15% agency commission is a margin — 15% of the gross amount the client is billed. Expressed as a markup on the net media it is 17.65% — the same deal, described two ways.

When a deal memo just says “20%”, ask before signing. The two readings are worth different amounts of money, and the gap grows with the percentage.

The mistake that costs money

A desk needs a 30% margin on a campaign, so it prices the media at cost plus 30%. That is a markup, and a 30% markup is only a 23.1% margin — nearly a quarter of the planned profit gone before the campaign starts. To actually keep 30%, the markup has to be 42.9%.

The reverse error is quieter and worse: reading a markup back as a margin in a forecast overstates what the business keeps, and nobody notices until the reconciliation.

Markups compound

In programmatic, a buy often passes through several companies that each add their own percentage. If three of them each add 20% to what they paid, the total is not 60%. Each markup is charged on a price that already includes the ones before it, so together they come to a 72.8% markup on the original media — a 42.1% margin taken out of every dollar the advertiser spends.

Model a chain one layer at a time instead of adding the percentages. The currency margin calculator does the same when a layer also buys in one currency and bills in another.

Common questions

Which is higher, margin or markup?

Markup, whenever there is a profit. Both divide the same profit, but markup divides it by the cost and margin by the larger selling price. Buying at $4 and selling at $5 is a 25% markup and a 20% margin.

What is a 25% markup as a margin?

20.0%. Divide the markup by 1 plus the markup: 0.25 ÷ 1.25.

Is gross margin the same as margin?

Gross margin is margin where the cost is only the direct cost of what was sold — for a media reseller, the media itself — before salaries, tools and overheads. When people in ad ops say margin on a deal, they almost always mean gross margin.

Can a margin be more than 100%?

No. Profit is part of the selling price, so it can never be more than all of it. A markup has no such ceiling: buying at $1 and selling at $4 is a 300% markup but a 75% margin.

Check it yourself

Every percentage on this page is calculated by the same unit-tested formulas as the margin and markup calculators, not typed in by hand.